Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Carl
Larsson
Swedish painter, draftsman, illustrator, printmaker & watercolorist
born 1853- died 1919

Also known as:
Carl Olof Larsson

Nationality:
Swedish

Student of:
Axel Tallberg (1860-1928)

Teacher of:
Gustaf Fjaestad (1868-1948), Herman Norrman (1864-1906), Carl Wilhelm Wilhelmson (1866-1928)

   Artist Portraits

A Lady Reading a Newspaper

1886
Watercolor on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
A Lady Reading a Newspaper
A Young Girl with a Doll

1897
Pen and ink, pencil and waterc
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
A Young Girl with a Doll
Alma

1887
Pastel on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
An Interior with a Woman Reading

1885
Oil on panel
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
An Interior with a Woman Reading
Esbjorn Doing His Homework

1912
Watercolor, gouache and pencil
74.295 x 68.58 cm
(29¼" x 27")
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
My Loved Ones

1893
Watercolor on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
My Loved Ones
October

1882-1883
Watercolor on paper
Gotenborgs Konstmuseum (Gotenburg, Sweden)

Added: 2005-08-29
Self Portrait

1895
Watercolor on paper
Waldemarsudde (Sweden)

Added: 2005-08-29
The Old Man and the New Trees

1883
Watercolor on paper
National Museum (Stockholm, Sweden)

Added: 2005-08-29
The Old Man and the New Trees
The Still Life Painter

1886
Watercolor on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-29
The Still Life Painter