Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Jean Honore
Fragonard
French painter, draftsman & landscapist
born April 5 1732- died 1806

Also known as:
Jean-Honoré Fragonard

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Grandmother of:
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)

Father of:

Husband of:

Grandfather of:
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)

Member of:
Fragonard family

Winner of:
Grand Prix de Rome

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

A Boy as Pierrot

1776-1780
Oil on canvas
60 x 50 cm
(23.62" x 19.69")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
A Boy as Pierrot
A Young Girl Reading

c1776
Oil on canvas
82 x 65 cm
(32.28" x 25.59")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
A Young Scholar

1775-1778
Oil on canvas
45 x 38 cm
(17.72" x 14.96")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
A Young Scholar
Adoration of the Shepherds

c1775
Oil on canvas
73 x 93 cm
(28.74" x 36.61")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Adoration of the Shepherds
Coresus Sacrificing himselt to Save Callirhoe

1765
Oil on canvas
309 x 400 cm
(121.65" x 157.48")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Coresus Sacrificing himselt to Save Callirhoe
Le petit parc

1764-1765
Oil on canvas
37 x 45 cm
(14.57" x 17.72")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Le petit parc
Man Playing an Instrument (The Music)

1769
Oil on canvas
80 x 65 cm
(31½" x 25.59")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Man Playing an Instrument (The Music)
Marie­Madeleine Guimard, Dancer

c1769
Oil on canvas
81.5 x 65 cm
(32.09" x 25.59")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Marie­Madeleine Guimard, Dancer
Music Lesson

c1769
Oil on canvas
110 x 120 cm
(43.31" x 47.24")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Music Lesson
Psyche showing her Sisters her Gifts from Cupid

c1753
Oil on canvas
168 x 192 cm
(66.14" x 75.59")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04