Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Allan
Ramsay
painter & writer
born 1713- died 1784

Also known as:
Allan II Ramsay, Allan Ramsey

Teacher of:
David Martin (1737-1798)

Student of:
Francesco Solimena (1657-1747)

   Artist Portraits

Portrait Of Jean Abercromby, Mrs Morison

Oil on canvas
75.5 x 62.5 cm
(29.72" x 24.61")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Portrait Of Jean Abercromby, Mrs Morison
Portrait Of Elizabeth Gunning, Duchess Of Argyll

1760
Oil on canvas
78 x 64 cm
(30.71" x 25.2")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-08
Portrait Of Elizabeth Gunning, Duchess Of Argyll
Queen Charlotte with her Two Children

1765
Oil on canvas
249 x 162 cm
(98.03" x 63.78")
Royal Collection, Windsor Castle (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-06-14
Queen Charlotte with her Two Children
Portrait of David Hume

1766
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-06-14
Portrait of David Hume
Portrait of George III

1762
Oil on canvas
80.3 x 64.3 cm
(31.61" x 25.31")
National Portrait Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-06-14
Portrait of George III
Portrait of the Artist's Wife

1754-1755
Oil on canvas
76 x 64 cm
(29.92" x 25.2")
National Gallery of Scotland (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-06-14
Portrait of the Artist's Wife