Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Francesco
Albani
Italian painter
born 1578- died 1660

Also known as:
Frano Albani, Francesco Albani Bolognese, Francesco Albano,

Nationality:
Italian

Worked with:
Domenichino (1581-1641), Annibale Carracci (1560-1609)

Friend of:
Guido Reni (1575-1642)

Student of:
Lodovico Carracci (1555-1619), Denys Calvaert (1540-1619)

Teacher of:
Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661)

   Artist Portraits

Assumption Of The Virgin

Oil on copper
50.2 x 38.3 cm
(19.76" x 15.08")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-09
Spring

1616-1617
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-14
Spring
Summer

1616-1617
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-14
Summer
Autumn

1616-1617
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-14
Autumn
Winter

1616-1617
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-14
Winter
Adonis Led by Cupids to Venus, detail

1600
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-03-14
Adonis Led by Cupids to Venus, detail
The Annunciation

Oil on copper
62 x 47 cm
(24.41" x 18½")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-03-14
The Annunciation
Diana and Actaeon

1625-1630
Oil on wood transferred to can
74.5 x 99.5 cm
(29.33" x 39.17")
Gem‰ldegalerie (Dresden, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-14
Holy Family

1630-1635
Oil on canvas
Galleria Palatina (Palazzo Pitti) (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-14
Venus Attended by Nymphs and Cupids

1633
Oil on canvas
114 x 171 cm
(44.88" x 67.32")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-03-14
Venus Attended by Nymphs and Cupids