Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Rosso
Fiorentino
Italian painter, frescoist, draftsman, pietra dura artist & stuccoist
born 1494- died 1540

Also known as:
Jacopo Giovanni Battista, Rosso Fiorentino, Il Rosso Fiorent

Nationality:
Italian

Student of:
Andrea del Sarto (1486-1530)

Teacher of:
Giorgio Vasari (1511-1574)

Collaborated with:
Luca Penni (1500-1577)

Worked with:

Employer of:

   Artist Portraits

Deposition

1521
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-25
Deposition
Assumption of the Viorgin

1517
Fresco
385 x 395 cm
(151.57" x 155.51")
SS. Annunziata (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Assumption of the Viorgin
Madonna and Child with Putti

1517
Oil on wood
111 x 75.5 cm
(43.7" x 29.72")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-06-21
Madonna and Child with Putti
Madonna Enthroned with Four Saints

1518
Oil on wood
172 x 141 cm
(67.72" x 55.51")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Madonna Enthroned with Four Saints
Musician Angel

1520
Tempera on wood
47 x 39 cm
(18½" x 15.35")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Musician Angel
Madonna Enthroned between Two Saints

1521
Oil on wood
169 x 133 cm
(66.54" x 52.36")
Museo Diocesano (Camerino, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Madonna Enthroned between Two Saints
Madonna Enthroned and Ten Saints

1522
Oil on wood
350 x 259 cm
(137.8" x 101.97")
Galleria Palatina (Palazzo Pitti) (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Madonna Enthroned and Ten Saints
Marriage of the Virgin

1523
Oil on wood
325 x 250 cm
(127.95" x 98.43")
San Lorenzo in Lucina (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Marriage of the Virgin
Moses Defending the Daughters of Jethro

1523-1524
Oil on canvas
160 x 117 cm
(62.99" x 46.06")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-21
Moses Defending the Daughters of Jethro
Dead Christ with Angels

1525-1526
Oil on canvas
133.5 x 104 cm
(52.56" x 40.94")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2005-06-21
Dead Christ with Angels