Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William
Bouguereau
French painter, teacher, frescoist & draftsman
born 1825- died 1905

Born in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)
Died in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)

Also known as:
William Adolphe Bouguereau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Husband of:

Grand officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Jeune Bergere

Translated title: Young Shepherdess
1868
Oil on canvas
106 x 72 cm
(41.73" x 28.35")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
L'Amour Mouille

Translated title: Wet Cupid
1891
Oil on canvas
155.5 x 84.5 cm
(61.22" x 33.27")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
Les Deux Soeurs

Translated title: The Two Sisters
1877
Oil on canvas
136 x 78 cm
(53.54" x 30.71")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
Au Bord du Ruisseau

Translated title: At the Edge of the Brook
1879
Oil on canvas
120.5 x 91.5 cm
(47.44" x 36.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
Promenade à âne

Translated title: Donkey Ride
1878
Oil on canvas
241.3 x 107.2 cm
(95" x 42.2")
Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens (Jacksonville, Florida, United States)

Added: 2001-08-27
Pastourelle

Translated title: Shepherdess
1889
Oil on canvas
159 x 93 cm
(62.6" x 36.61")
The Philbrook Museum of Art (Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States)

Added: 2001-08-27
Biblis

1884
Oil on canvas
48 x 79 cm
(18.9" x 31.1")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
La Cruche Cassée

Translated title: The Broken Pitcher
1891
Oil on canvas
133 x 85.5 cm
(52.36" x 33.66")
Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco (San Francisco, California, United States)

Added: 2001-08-27
Jeune Prêtresse

Translated title: Young Priestess
1902
Oil on canvas
181 x 81 cm
(71.26" x 31.89")
Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester (Rochester, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-08-27
L'oiseau Chéri

Translated title: Dear Bird
1867
Oil on canvas
87.5 x 69 cm
(34.45" x 27.17")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
L'oiseau Chéri