Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William
Bouguereau
French painter, teacher, frescoist & draftsman
born 1825- died 1905

Born in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)
Died in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)

Also known as:
William Adolphe Bouguereau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Husband of:

Grand officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Le Coquillage

Translated title: The Seashell
1871
Oil on canvas
131 x 89.5 cm
(51.57" x 35.24")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Le Coquillage
La Vierge, L'Enfant Jesus et Saint Jean Baptiste

Translated title: The Virgin, Baby Jesus and Saint John the Baptist
1881
Oil on canvas
190.5 x 111 cm
(75" x 43.7")
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art Cornell University (United States)

Added: 2001-10-03
Les agneaux

Translated title: Lambs
1897
Oil on canvas
182 x 92 cm
(71.65" x 36.22")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Yvonette

1867
Oil on canvas
131 x 85 cm
(51.57" x 33.46")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Le sommeil

Translated title: Asleep at last
1864
Oil on canvas
61.6 x 51.4 cm
(24¼" x 20.24")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Petite fille tenant des pommes dans les mains

Translated title: Little girl holding apples in her hands
1895
Oil on canvas
93.5 x 55 cm
(36.81" x 21.65")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Bohemienne au Tambour de Basque

Translated title: Gypsy Girl with a Basque Drum
1867
Oil on canvas
100 x 63.5 cm
(39.37" x 25")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Admiration Maternelle

Translated title: Maternal Admiration
1869
Oil on canvas
116 x 89 cm
(45.67" x 35.04")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-03
Petites mendiantes

Translated title: Little beggars
1890
Oil on canvas
161 x 93.5 cm
(63.39" x 36.81")
Syracuse University Art Collection (Syracuse, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-10-03
Les Remords d’Oreste

Translated title: The Remorse of Orestes
1862
Oil on canvas
227 x 278 cm
(89.37" x 109.45")
Chrysler Museum of Art (Norfolk, Virginia, United States)

Added: 2001-10-03
Les Remords d’Oreste