Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William
Bouguereau
French painter, teacher, frescoist & draftsman
born 1825- died 1905

Born in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)
Died in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)

Also known as:
William Adolphe Bouguereau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Husband of:

Grand officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Yvonne

1896
Oil on canvas
87.5 x 54.4 cm
(34.45" x 21.42")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Psyché

Translated title: Psyche
1892
Oil on canvas
107 x 65 cm
(42.13" x 25.59")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Le jeune frère

Translated title: Little brother
1902
Oil on canvas
137.2 x 92.7 cm
(54.02" x 36½")
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (Richmond, Virginia, United States)

Added: 2001-12-18
La soeur aînée

Translated title: Big sis'
1886
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Jeune fille au crochet

Translated title: Young girl crocheting
1889
Oil on canvas
61 x 46.4 cm
(24.02" x 18.27")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-11
Jeune fille au crochet
La soupe

Translated title: Soup
1865
Oil on canvas
73.7 x 57.2 cm
(29.02" x 22.52")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-11
La soupe
L'idylle

Translated title: The Idyll
1850
Oil on canvas
73.7 x 60.3 cm
(29.02" x 23.74")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-13
L'idylle
Enfant tressant une couronne

Translated title: Child braiding a crown
1874
Oil on canvas
86.3 x 55.7 cm
(33.98" x 21.93")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07

Goupil & Cie., Paris, 1874 (acquired directly from the artist). Wallis & Co., London, 1874 (acquired from the above). M. Newman Ltd., USA. Miss E. Strange; Christie's, London 30 January 1925, lot 73. Mr Higgins (acquired at the above sale).

Le Baiser

Translated title: The Kiss
1863
Oil on canvas
113.7 x 86.4 cm
(44.76" x 34.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
Le retour du marché

Translated title: Returned from the market
1869
Oil on canvas
61 x 51 cm
(24.02" x 20.08")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2002-07-07