Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Courtship

Oil on canvas
55.88 x 25.4 cm
(22" x 10")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-30
Courtship
A Family Group

1896
Oil on panel
30.5 x 27.9 cm
(12.01" x 10.98")
Private collection

Added: 2004-04-13

Purchased from Miss Anna Alma-Tadema in 1944

A Family Group
Bacchanale

1871
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-04-13
Bacchanale
A Roman Scribe Writing Dispatches

Oil on panel
55.9 x 39.4 cm
(22.01" x 15.51")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-26
A Roman Scribe Writing Dispatches
Spring Flowers

Oil on panel
24 x 18 cm
(9.45" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Portrait Of Miss Laura Theresa Epps (Lady Alma­Tadema)

Oil on canvas
41 x 51 cm
(16.14" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Portrait Of Miss Laura Theresa Epps (Lady Alma­Tadema)
The Roman Potter

1884
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-10-03
The Roman Potter
Hadrian Visiting a Romano-British Pottery

1884
Oil on canvas
Stedelijk Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-03
Hadrian Visiting a Romano-British Pottery
Portrait of Aime­Jules Dalou, his Wife and Daughter

1876
Oil on canvas
61 x 30 cm
(24.02" x 11.81")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-10-03
Portrait of Aime­Jules Dalou, his Wife and Daughter
The Picture Gallery

1874
Oil on canvas
Towneley Hall Art Gallery and Museums (Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
The Picture Gallery