Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

This is our Corner

1873
Oil on wood
56.5 x 47 cm
(22.24" x 18½")
Van Gogh Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-03
This is our Corner
A Roman Art Lover

1870
Oil on wood
Milwaukee Art Museum (Milwaukee, United States)

Added: 2003-10-03
A Roman Art Lover
Pandora

1881
Watercolour
Royal Watercolor Society (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
Pandora
Dolce Far Niente

1882
Oil on panel
The Maas Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
Dolce Far Niente
Resting

1882
Oil on wood
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Between Venus and Bacchus

1882
Watercolour
Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

Added: 2003-10-03
The Way to the Temple

1882
Oil on canvas
Royal Academy of Arts (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
The Way to the Temple
Xanthe and Phaon

1883
Watercolour
Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

Added: 2003-10-03
Xanthe and Phaon
An Oleander

1882
Oil on panel
92.8 x 64.7 cm
(36.54" x 25.47")
Collection of M.S.Rau Antiques (United States)

M.S. Rau Antiques Fine Art Col
Added: 2003-10-03
An Oleander
Ave, Caesar! Io, Saturnalia!

1880
Oil on panel
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-10-03
Ave, Caesar! Io, Saturnalia!