Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Pastimes in Ancient Egypt, 3,000 Years Ago

1863
Oil on canvas
Harris Museum and Art Gallery (Preston, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
Pastimes in Ancient Egypt, 3,000 Years Ago
Leaving Church in the Fifteenth Century

1864
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Leaving Church in the Fifteenth Century
Egyptian Chess Players

1865
Oil on wood
40.5 x 55.5 cm
(15.94" x 21.85")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Gallo­Roman Women

1865
Oil on canvas
80.6 x 101.6 cm
(31.73" x 40")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Gallo­Roman Women
Catullus at Lesbia's

1865
Oil on wood
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Catullus at Lesbia's
In the Peristyle

1866
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
In the Peristyle
The Siesta

1868
Oil on panel
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
A Harvest Festival

1880
Oil on panel
Forbes Magazine Collection (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2003-10-05
Portrait of Ignacy Jan Paderewski

1891
Oil on canvas
Muzeum Narodowe (Warsaw, Poland)

Added: 2003-10-05
My Studio

1867
Oil on wood
Groninger Museum (Groningen, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-05
My Studio