Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Not at Home

1879
Oil on canvas
40.5 x 31.2 cm
(15.94" x 12.28")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Pottery Painting

1871
Oil on canvas
39.2 x 27.3 cm
(15.43" x 10¾")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Prose

1879
Oil on canvas
35.5 x 24.2 cm
(13.98" x 9.53")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
The Voice of Spring

1910
Oil on canvas
48.6 x 114.9 cm
(19.13" x 45.24")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A World of Their Own

1905
Oil on canvas
13 x 50.2 cm
(5.12" x 19.76")
The Taft Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2001-09-25
Pleading

1876
Oil on canvas
40.5 x 31.2 cm
(15.94" x 12.28")
Guildhall Art Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-25
Poetry

1879
Oil on canvas
34.8 x 24.2 cm
(13.7" x 9.53")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Exhausted Maenides after the Dance

c1873-c1874
Oil on canvas
59.1 x 132 cm
(23.27" x 51.97")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Self­Portrait

1896
Oil on canvas
65.7 x 52.8 cm
(25.87" x 20.79")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Portrait of Anna Alma­Tadema

1883
Oil on canvas
112 x 76.2 cm
(44.09" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25

Anna (1867-1943) was the younger daughter of Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, & his first wife who died in 1869. She was brought up in London by Tadema, & his second wife Laura, whose marriage was childless. Both Anna, & her elder sister seem to have retained into adult life, the timidity shown in the picture their father painted of them in childhood ( This is our corner, Van Gogh Museum Amsterdam). Anna was also the subject of a portrait by her father later in childhood ( Miss Anna Alma-Tadema 1883 the Royal Academy), which was used by as a showcase for prospective patrons. Neither Anna, or her elder sister Laurence married, & after the death of their father lived in obscurity. In the case of Anna, this was extremely unfortunate, as she had considerable talent in her own right. She painted exceptionally good watercolours, highly detailed, & finished.

This information was repoduced with the kind permission of Paul Ripley from his website, Victorian Art in Britain.