Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

The Year's at the Spring, all's right with the World

1902
Oil on canvas
34.2 x 24.1 cm
(13.46" x 9.49")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
The Silent Counselor

-1878
Watercolor
14.4 x 30.5 cm
(5.67" x 12.01")
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-12
The Vintage Festival

1870
Oil on canvas
77 x 177 cm
(30.31" x 69.69")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Sappho and Alcaeus

1881
Oil on canvas
66 x 122 cm
(25.98" x 48.03")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Difference of Opinion

1896
Oil on canvas
38.1 x 22.86 cm
(15" x 9")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Discourse

Oil on cradled panel
40.64 x 25.4 cm
(16" x 10")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2001-09-05
Maria Magdalena

1854
Oil on canvas
31 x 35 cm
(12.2" x 13.78")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
The Soldier of Marathon

Oil on panel
56.5 x 39.5 cm
(22.24" x 15.55")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-09
The Soldier of Marathon
An Audience

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-10-27
An Audience
The Soldier of Marathon

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-11-06
The Soldier of Marathon