Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Promise of Spring

1890
Oil on canvas
38 x 22.5 cm
(14.96" x 8.86")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Comparisons

1892
Oil on canvas
45.7 x 61 cm
(17.99" x 24.02")
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
Cherries

1873
Oil on canvas
79 x 129.1 cm
(31.1" x 50.83")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Flora

1877
Watercolour
29.9 x 20.3 cm
(11.77" x 7.99")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Strigils and Sponges

1879
Watercolour
31.8 x 14 cm
(12.52" x 5.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
In the Tepidarium

1881
Oil on canvas
24.2 x 33 cm
(9.53" x 12.99")
Lady Lever Art Gallery (Port Sunlight, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
In the Tepidarium [detail]

1881
Oil on canvas
24.2 x 33 cm
(9.53" x 12.99")
Lady Lever Art Gallery (Port Sunlight, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-01-21
Expectations

1885
Oil on canvas
66.1 x 45 cm
(26.02" x 17.72")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
The Favourite Poet

1888
Oil on canvas
36.8 x 49.5 cm
(14.49" x 19.49")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Dedication to Bacchus

1889
Oil on canvas
77.5 x 177.5 cm
(30.51" x 69.88")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24