Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Unconscious Rivals

1893
Oil on canvas
45.1 x 62.8 cm
(17.76" x 24.72")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Unconscious Rivals ­ detail

1893
Oil on canvas
45.1 x 62.8 cm
(17.76" x 24.72")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Ask me no more

1906
Oil on canvas
80 x 115.6 cm
(31½" x 45.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Caracalla and Geta

1909
Oil on canvas
123.2 x 153.7 cm
(48½" x 60.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Reading from Homer

1885
Oil on canvas
91.4 x 183.8 cm
(35.98" x 72.36")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Reading from Homer ­ detail

1885
Oil on canvas
91.4 x 183.8 cm
(35.98" x 72.36")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Preparation in the Coliseum

1912
Oil on canvas
153.5 x 79.5 cm
(60.43" x 31.3")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-21
Preparation in the Coliseum ­ detail

1912
Oil on canvas
153.5 x 79.5 cm
(60.43" x 31.3")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-21
The Sculpture Gallery

1874
Oil on canvas
223.4 x 173.5 cm
(87.95" x 68.31")
Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester (Rochester, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Sculpture Gallery ­ detail

1874
Oil on canvas
223.4 x 173.5 cm
(87.95" x 68.31")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24